Biography of Jack Ma and information on Alibaba Company

    Jack Ma Biography. Ma is China’s biggest enterprenenuer. He is the founder of Chinese e-commerce company Alibaba which stood 9th in the world.

EARLY LIFE of Jack Ma

    Jack Ma was born on September 10, 1964 in China, Hangzhou, Zhejiang. He started to study English at a early young age by conversing with English-speakers at Hangzhou international hotel in China.

    Later in his adulthood period, Jack Ma struggled in attending college. Jack Ma studied in Hangzhou Teacher’s Institute (currently it is known as Hangzho Normal University) and graduated in 1988 with a B.A. in English subject.

    At the time of Alma matter, Jack Ma was head of the student of council in his school. After his graduation, he became a lecturer in English and International Trade at Hangzhou Dianzi University

   At the starting March says he had applied for 30 different jobs and got rejected by all. In addition to this, he had also applied ten times to Harvard Business School (HBS) and got rejected there.

   In the year of 1994, Jack Ma heard about the Internet. In early. He went in 1995 to the US with his friends, who helped introduce him to the Internet world.

   He tried to search some general information about China and again was surprised to find none there.

   So, his friend and he created an “ugly” website related to China. This was time when Jack Ma realized that the Internet had something great to deliver.

CAREER

    Ma, his wife Cathy and a friend of mine Ma raised US$20,000 and started their first company in 1995.

   The company they had made was dedicated to creating websites for companies and he named it “China Pages”.

   Within three years of time, the company had made 5,000,000 Chinese Yuan which was at the time was equivalent to US$800,000 currency.

    It says, Jack Ma had started building websites for Chinese companies with the help of friends in the US.

Read

Rishi Panini Biography

ALIBABA Company

     Between 1998 to 1999, Ma headed an information technology company which was founded by the China International Electronic Commerce Center, a department of the Ministry of Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation of China.

    In 1999 jack Ma Biography as written in book told that he quit and returned to Hangzhou with his team to found an Alibaba, a China-based business-tobusiness marketplace site in his own apartment with a group of 18 friends. He started for that a new round of venture development with 500,000 yuan currency value.

 ALIBABA

     Alibaba twice,in October 1999 and January 2000, won a total of a $25 million foreign venture capital investment.

    The initiative program of Alibaba was expected to improve the domestic e-commerce market of China and perfect an e-commerce platform for Chinese enterprises also, especially in case of small and mediumsized or medium enterprises (SMEs), to address World Trade Organization (WTO) challenges.

ALIBABA e-commerce

     Jack Ma Says when he started Alibaba company first 3years company was in loss but citizen of China were in profit. After 3 years caughting confidence of people Alibaba started earning profit.

     In the September 2014 it was reported that Alibaba Company was raising over around $25 billion in an initial public offering (IPO) on the New York Stock Exchange.

    The Alibaba became one of the most valuable technology companies as a brand in the world after raising the full $25 billion. It was time that the largest initial public offering in US financial history.

    while telling Biography of Jack Ma you should know he also served as executive chairman of Alibaba Group company, which was a holding company with nine major subsidiaries.

    Alibaba’s online transaction volume exceeded one trillion yuan in 2012. Jack Ma announced on 10 September 2018 step down as executive chairman of from Alibaba Group at his willing.

    So, this is the Biography of Jack Ma. Even if Jack Ma step down from Alibaba as Chairman, but the company will be identified from his name only.

Follow on Social Media
Summary
Photo ofJack Ma
Name
Jack Ma
Nickname
(Ma)
Job Title
Jack Ma Biography

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *